HomeInsightsGreece Tourism Derived Metrics Dataset (v0.3): 41 Calculated Indicators for 2025
Statistics & Data

Greece Tourism Derived Metrics Dataset (v0.3): 41 Calculated Indicators for 2025

Open data: ratios, per-trip and per-night figures, and market comparisons built from Bank of Greece and public sources

By Greek Trip Planner ResearchOctober 16, 20265 min readData: Full Year 2025
Key Figures at a Glance
41 / 128
Indicators / observations
Derived metrics, FY2025 basis (v0.3)
€545.5
Receipts per trip
€23,626.8M ÷ 43.31M travellers incl. cruise (Bank of Greece), +2.8%
69% / 31%
Volume vs spend share of growth
Log decomposition of receipts growth
€1,120 / €765 / €636
Spend per trip: US vs UK vs Germany
FY2025, Bank of Greece by country
34%
Cruise share of travellers' spend
Derived, see Methods sheet
5.6 nights
Average stay
vs 7.0 in 2019; €96.6 per night (Bank of Greece)

Key Takeaways

  • 01The dataset holds 41 derived indicators (128 observations) for Greece tourism, each with formula, basis and period.
  • 02All per-trip figures use the Bank of Greece FY2025 basis: €545.5 per trip including cruise passengers.
  • 03Roughly 69% of receipts growth is volume and 31% is spend per visitor.
  • 04Average stay fell from 7.0 nights (2019) to 5.6 (2025) while spend per night rose to €96.6.
  • 05v0.2 is a working release: some inputs are as published in our articles and not yet independently re-verified.

This is a free dataset of 41 derived indicators (128 observations) for Greek inbound tourism, mainly for full-year 2025. Greek Trip Planner calculated every figure by combining published statistics (chiefly the Bank of Greece) into per-trip, per-night, per-key and share-of-total measures. Nothing here is a reported statistic; each row states its formula, inputs, unit and period so you can check or reuse it. Version 0.3 is a working release.

Headline figures

IDDerived figureValueBasis
1.1Receipts per trip€545.5 (+2.8%)€23,626.8M ÷ 43.31M travellers incl. cruise, FY2025
1.1Average stay / spend per night5.6 nights / €96.6Bank of Greece FY2025; stay was 7.0 in 2019
1.2Volume vs spend share of receipts growth69% / 31%Log decomposition, travellers vs spend per trip
4.1Spend per trip: US / UK / Germany€1,120 / €765 / €636Country receipts ÷ country travellers, FY2025
4.3Value-to-volume index: US / UK / Germany2.05 / 1.40 / 1.17Share of receipts ÷ share of travellers (1.00 = proportional)
5.3Cruise share of travellers' spend34%See Methods file, metric 5.3
1.3Yield implied by the 2030 target€540 per visitor (−1.0%)€27B ÷ 50M visitors; needs 2.9% a year traveller growth
1.4Gain from closing half the gap to Portugal€9.2BSee Methods file, metric 1.4

Download the data

Data dictionary

The observations file is tidy: one row per figure. The methods file has one row per metric_id.

ColumnMeaningExample
metric_idIdentifier of the derived metric; links to the methods file4.1
groupThematic group of the metricSource markets
metricName of the derived figureSpend per trip
entityCountry, market, hotel or destination the value describesGermany
valueThe derived value; ranges are stored as text636
unitUnit of the valueEUR per trip
periodPeriod the inputs cover; mixed by design2025
noteCaveats for that rowBasis and verification status

Methodology

All figures are derived, not reported. They are calculated from published inputs and should be cited as Greek Trip Planner calculations, not as official statistics. The main formulas:

  • Spend per trip = receipts ÷ inbound travellers (national and by country).
  • Volume vs spend split: ln(receipts growth) = ln(traveller growth) + ln(spend-per-trip growth); each term's share of the total gives the split.
  • Implied stay = spend per visit ÷ spend per night, checked against the Bank of Greece stay figure.
  • Value-to-volume index = a market's share of receipts ÷ its share of travellers.
  • Required growth rate (CAGR) = (target ÷ base)^(1 ÷ years) − 1.
  • Per-key measures (acquisition price, development cost, jobs) = transaction value, announced investment or staff ÷ number of keys.

Basis rule: national per-trip figures use the Bank of Greece full-year 2025 release, which includes cruise passengers (43.31 million travellers). The 37.98 million arrivals figure excludes cruise and is never divided into total receipts. The full formula, inputs and caveats for every metric_id are in the Methods sheet.

Version, licence and how to cite

Version: 0.3 working release, 16 October 2026. v0.3: no figure changes; methods notes aligned with corrected articles (national stay 5.6 nights, 20% below 2019). v0.2: rebuilt on the Bank of Greece FY2025 basis; the v0.1 per-trip baseline, which divided receipts including cruise by arrivals excluding cruise, was withdrawn. Hotel, event and some other inputs are used as published in our linked articles and are not yet independently re-verified.

Licence: Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). You may share and adapt the data with attribution to greektriplanner.me.

How to cite: Greek Trip Planner Research (2026). Greece Tourism Derived Metrics Dataset, v0.3. greektriplanner.me/insights/greece-tourism-derived-metrics-dataset

Sources

  • Bank of Greece: travel services, FY2025 (receipts, travellers, spend per trip and per night, country tables).
  • INSETE: regional inbound tourism series.
  • ELSTAT, Hellenic Chamber of Hotels, HCAA/Fraport Greece, ELIME/MedCruise, CLIA and AADE, as cited in the individual Insights articles used as inputs.
  • Greek Trip Planner Insights: hotel transactions, airports, cruise, wellness and market articles linked below.

Data Sources

Data period: Full Year 2025

1
Bank of Greece

Travel receipts, travellers, spend per trip and per night by country, FY2025

2
INSETE

Regional inbound tourism: spend, stay and overnights

3
Greek Trip Planner Insights

Hotel, airport, cruise and wellness inputs as cited in the linked articles

Methodology

Derived metrics are ratios, shares, per-unit values and growth decompositions calculated from the cited sources. Each metric_id in the Methods file lists its formula, inputs and caveats. Comparisons are made only between figures on the same basis (cruise included or excluded).

Version 0.3 working release. Some inputs are used as published in the linked articles and have not been independently re-verified. Figures may be revised.

GT
Greek Trip Planner Research

Explore More Data

Browse our full library of Greek tourism research and analysis.

All Insights